Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking low dosage of valium. Is that safe?

Yes I'm currently taking a very low dose of valium that is prescribed. I'm 8 months expecting and the baby looks perfect heart is perfect everything. My Dr is going to be weaning me from them slowly so when u go in labor the baby doesn't have withdrawl. How long do I have to be off of them so the baby doesn't withdrawl? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
To avoid having any withdrawal symptoms in the baby, ideally you should remain drug free for at least six weeks before the delivery. Since your gynecologist has started with dose tapering, you will be off the drug in next 2-3 weeks.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor