Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken primolut-n when not aware about pregnancy. Ultrasound shows normal heart beat. Birth defects possible?

Hi doctor. While being about 1 week pregnant I had taken primolute n for 5 days not knowing I was pregnant. I have read that it cause deformation to the fetus n this is realy worryn me. I am now 2 months n hav dne only 1 ultrasound thus far n baby heart beat etc was normal. Could you please advise if my baby could be deformed or incur other problems
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Primolut N contains progesterone hormone and taking for 5 days before confirmation of pregnancy (less than 4 weeks ) does not cause any ill effect/ defective fetus. Also, your USG report is quite good with normal heart beat. So, you need not be much worried.

Continue folic acid supplements, protein rich diet, avoid long journey/heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate rest and do repeat scan around 18-20 weeks for detailed feto-placental well being. Do periodic check up and suggestive investigations according to your doctor recommendation.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Primolut N has been shown to cause masculinization of female fetus when taken during the hormone sensitive stage,i.e., after 45 days. Apart from this, no birth defects have been reported from studies. The drug is contraindicated in pregnancy, grouped in category D. As you have taken the drug for only 5 days and that too, in the very early stage, chances of adverse effects on the baby are less. Nevertheless, inform your doctor about the drug intake as a watch can be maintained with further investigations. Wish you a safe pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor