Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Previous abortion, high risk pregnancy. Safe to take fertigyn 5000 injection?

my wife was pregnent in nov 2011 and at that time every thing is normal in all the reports but in 5th month doctors says high risk of pregnency due to liquor shortage. Doctors says you will have to abort this .Now again she is pregnent during sept 2012 and doctor advise to take fertigyn 5000 injection per weak. pls tell me this injection is safe for my wife. If you have another advise pls tell me.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Fertigyn 5000 are HCG injections which help in supporting the placental function during early pregnancy. This is a natural hormone that is secreted by placenta and can be safely used in pregnancy to avoid an early pregnancy loss.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor