Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

I am having high risk pregnancy, kindly advise me

good evening dr i am 11 weeks pregnant n having high blood pressure dr has started 5 mg amlodipine and aspirin and told that i am having high risk pregnancy n advise me to terminate pregnancy what i should do
Asked On : Sat, 7 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

If your Blood Pressure did not come to normal even with the medications to lower it then you as well as the baby are at a high risk.
The major risk is that you can throw convulsions at any time and it is a cause for high mortality.
Also baby will not get adequate nutrition and might be growth retardation can occur.
Your Blood Pressure needs to be monitored regularly and if it does not come down you need to be aborted.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor