Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pain and swelling in left leg. Increased pulse rate due to clexane injection. Normal?

I'm 28 weeks pregnant, my left left had pain and swelling las week, so I came into hospital to have is checked, and the docs advised I should stop in to have a scan on my leg, to check for any blood clots, the scan results have come back all clear, in the meantime I've had to have clexane injections to thin the blood, since the injections, my pulse seems to a little about 112 each they do a check, can you please advise if this normal in pregnancy and I should be worried about it, as it's making me a bit anxious,
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query

From the information you have provided, I understand that you were treated with clexane for suspected deep vein thrombosis in pregnancy ( blood clot in leg).

The good news is that the leg scan is normal.

The high pulse rate you have can be due to

1. Pregnancy itself- normally the pulse goes up by 10 beats
2. Anxiety- stress- which is quite understandable while you were being tested for blood clot in leg which is a potentially serious condition
3. Fever- could make your pulse rate go up
3. Anemia- low haemoglobin levels which is again common in pregnancy
4.Other rare causes - thyroid over activity, cardiac problems etc

This is definitely not due to clexane.

Please meet your doctor who will find out which of these is the cause for high pulse rate.

Hope this has helped.
All the best, take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor