Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. HCG level of 38. Any chance of miscarriage. Advice?

I found out I was pregnant yesterday. Very faint line on home pregnancy test so followed up with a blood test. Results showed my hcg level at 38. The nurse said most likely I will miscarry within a couple days because of the low number. I went in for ultrasound but technician couldn't see anything because it's too early. I took a test this morning and the line is darker. Is that a good sign? Is 38 level too low? Last period was 9/6 and I have a 28 day cycle. Any advice will be appreciated. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As your last menses date was on 6th September & period was 28 days regular so it was too early for home pregnancy test in first test .
That was the reason the in 1st test test line was dim ( faint) , in 2nd test you clearly saw the line and pregnancy test was positive .
Similarly is the case in blood test for hcg level , it is normally 100-500 ng/dL in luteal phase ( in your case although very low ,but due to very early stage testing).
In my opinion there is no chance of miscarriage but still consult a gynecologist and get his opinion.
Get in one more blood test for hcg for elevation level for confirmation of pregnancy .
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor