Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Excessive vomiting. Prescribed Pregnadoxin. Suggest?

hi doc!!! my wife is pregnent, she suffered from excessive vomitting during the 4th to 6th week of pregnency, for which doctor prescribed Doxinate OD - one tab 2 times a day.. Now during the 7 week of pregnency vomiting has reduced but still it happens 2 to 3 times a day. Doctor has prescribed Pregnadoxin - stopped Doxinate. I read on net that Pregnidoxin and Doxinate should not be taken during pregnency. Can u please help if the medicine is safe and does it have any effect on the health of baby or mother? Should we continue to use the medicine or is vomiting normal and it is better to avoid tablets . Please help!!!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, pregnidoxin has not conclusively been proven to be harmful to the fetus but it could cause some congenital malformations. The bottom line is that nausea and vomitting is a part of pregnacy and usually self limiting. So it would be best to avoid any medication for the same and just take some folic acid tablets which are good for the fetus and its CNS development in the 1st trimester. You could try these simple measures to reduce vomiting. Take small meals at shortl intervals.Try taking mostly dry toast or biscuits as snacks. Don't get up abruptly from the bed in the morning and take some dry biscuits before you take any liquids or brush your teeth. Usually by the 14th week of pregnancy the symptoms are much reduced and you just need to bide your time. Some amount of vomiting is normal in pregnancy adn as long as it is not dehydrating the patient or causing excessive weight loss it is ok.take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor