Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Diagnosed with scoliosis, suffering from sciatica. Leg gets numb and weak. Should I go for c-section?

i have a question i am going on 37 weeks pregnant. i was diagnoised wit scoliosious as a child and now i am suffering from sciatica my whole right right of my body from my lower back down to my right leg gett s really numb an weak an it s hard for me to sleep and sit down do i have the right to tell me doctor that i want a schedule c-section now.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

As the maturity of foetus comes at 36 weeks and you are 37 weeks pregnant so you can go for it.

Before C section you must get an ultrasound done to see the exact weight of the baby.

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor