Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Anatomy scan shows liquor subjectively less and uterine arteries had high resistance flow. Reason? What should be done?

Hi Doctor,
I am currently 21 weeks pregnant. I had anotomy scan by yesterday. The report states Liquor subjectively less and Both uterine arteries had high resistance flow. The doctor also said that my baby is smaller than its normal size. I would like to know the reason for such a condition and what should be done to correct it.
Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

THE ABOVE SAID FINDINGS AT SUCH AN EARLY GESTATIONAL AGE PUTS THE PREGNANCY AT HIGH RISK.

HIGH RESISTANCE FLOW IN UTERINE ARTERIES, DECREASED LIQUOR AND SMALLER FETAL SIZE ARE SUGGESTIVE OF UTERO PLACENTAL INSUFFICIENCY.

INCREASED MATERNAL AGE , MATERNAL DISEASES LIKE HYPERTENSION, DIABETES MAY BE THE POSSIBLE CAUSES.

ADEQUATE BED REST, NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS L-ARGININE, LYCOPENE MAY BE HELPFUL.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor