Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy with multiple fibroids, Should expect any problems

Hello Doctor.. My wife is 12 weeks pregnant with multiple fibroid,it measured from 2cm to 6cm and it below the abdomen, she is not feeling any pain now. May I know weather is going to affect the baby. Should expect any problems. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 20 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
no some fibriods do not interfere that is different issue and it is too small ,,during delivery or after that fibriod can be removed or dissolved ,,dont worry let her carry forward her pregnancy,,do take gud care of her diet and problem at all carry on.
take care
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.There is not going to be any problem neither to mother nor to child.Any treatment for fibroids is to be done 6 months after the delivery and that too if they are causing any problem.Otherwise leave them as such.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor