Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive, ultrasound shows no sac or heartbeat, bleeding heavily. Am i pregnant or miscarried?

Hi i was told to have an hcg test done today because on thursday when i had an ultrasound done no sac or heartbeat was detected and i have been bleeding heavily for 2 days now but the pregnancy test was positive on monday. I did the test and the result says 14.5 high what does that mean am I still pregnant or am I having a miscarriage?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally in transvaginal ultrasound heart beat can be detected by 6 completed weeks,
if you crossed that period then the possibility of blighted ovum or miscarriage is there,
HCG levels will not immediately come to zero after miscarriage that may be one reason for your positive pregnancy test,
if you do not crossed 6 weeks better check by ultrasound after one week, meanwhile take drugs to stop bleeding with your doctor's advice.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor