Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy symptoms, breast sore, cup size increased, lower back pains, pregnancy test negative. Why?

I have been having a few pregnancy symtoms, breasts sore and gone up a cup size and also pains in my lower back. I decided to take a pregnancy test but i m unsure on the result as there was a solid vertical pink line in the control window and a faint horizontal line going through the test window which then disappeared. I have since taken 2 different brand test which have came back negative?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
My view is that you are not pregnant because usually modern pregnancy tests are very sensitive to the level HCG (Human chorionic gonadotropin) in urine so they are all positive in pregnant women. However in some cases (extrauterine pregnancy or some tumors) such tests can show unsure results. You should be examined by ultrasound and to do blood analysis for HCG (it is very important). If it is all ok it can be symptoms of premenstrual syndrom.
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor