Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy scan showing posterior low lying placenta. What does it?

Hi ,

My wife is 5 Months Pregnant: When we done Scan yesterday We had results as follows
Placenta is posterior Grade 1 Maturity, Lower Border is extending upto the internal OS Nuchal translucency is 1.5 mm Nasal Bone is visualized.

Impression :
Posterior lowoying placenta - for follow Up

Please Advice how to Proceed
Asked On : Thu, 23 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
welcome to health care magic
Thanks for your query
Normally placenta is attached in the upper part of uterus far away from the internal os..
You are 5 months pregnant,,and the placenta is nearer to internal os..in due course of time it will grow and cover the internal os..
During the time of labor,the lower segment stretches so bleeding will be more and it will be harmful to you and also baby..
For placenta praevia(low lying placenta) caesarean section..
Consult gynecologist for more details..you should follow up regular ultrasound
Hope you understand my suggestion
Thank you'
Dr.siddartha
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Anu Sidana's  Response
HI THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY
AS YOU HAVE TOLD YOUR WIFE IS 5 MONTHS PREGNANT .THEN THIS MUCH REPORT IS NOT SUFFICIENT BECAUSE BY THIS TIME WHOLE OF THE BABY HAS FORMED AND LEVEL 2 SCAN TO BE DONE TO RULE OUTOTHER ANOMALIES PL ACENTA AT 5 MTHS GESTATION COULD BE LOW LYING AND EXTENDING UP TO OS BUT AS THE GESTATION INCREASES PLACENTA MOSTLY MIGRATES UPWARDS .TO CONFIRM THE EXACT LOCATION OF PLACENTA WE GET REPEAT USG DONE AT 8 MTHS AROUND 32-34 WKS PREGNANCY.TILL THEN YOUR WIFE SHOULD TAKE DUE PRECAUTIONS LIKE AVOID LIFTING HEAVY WT./AVOID PHYSICAL RELATION WITH EACH OTHER /AVOID LONG TRVELLING AS WELL AS ANY KIND OF JERKS .IN CASE SHE HAD ANY SOTTING OR BLEEDING JUST CONSULT YOUR GYNAECOLOGIST IMMEDIATELY .ALL THER BEST
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.