Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy doppler scar showing smaller baby. Echobright and bulky placenta with cysts. Concerned

hi im 34 wks pregnant tomorrow and i have togo for growth and doppler scans everyweek as my baby is measuring smaller by 2 to 3 wks ,iv now just been told that my placenta appears echobright and bulky measuring 6.6cm diameter with no evidence of fetal basicley i have cysts on my placenta which im really worried about,what harm will all this have to my unborn baby girl.fhankyou
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanx for query.
As you told you are having cyst on placenta,that is not a big problem,because your baby not having any sign of hydrops.It means their is no sign of throphoblastic disease.
The problem is your baby maturity,you should take proper diet,rest and steroid for foetal lung maturity.your baby is not harm with cyst placenta,please take care of your diet,your baby will be fine.
take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor