Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Suffering with pcod, follicle size 11mm. took 3 injections. Is ovulation possible without medicine?

iam suffering with pcod .and now iam taking treatment for getting pregnant.i am on 15th day of my men cycle..12th day my follicle size was 11mm..dr advised not to take any medicine this month as i have took 3 injection last month and i ovulated on the expected date..iam in a delema why dr advised like ovulation possible without any medicine.pls advise..
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there ,
thanks for writing to us,
Injectable exogenous Gonadotropins directly increase the amount of FSH circulating in the body, promoting the growth and development of a mature egg.
The doctor will most likely monitor your progress through ultrasound and blood tests if he/she finds to have an adequate stimulus,they stop it as over stimulation will lead on to negative feedback.
As you already ovulated on expected date, your doctor wont let you for another injection.
Hope helped you,
Let me know if you have any questions
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor