Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Possibly pregnant. Low iron level. On Autrine capsules. Continue tablets?

Goodevening I'm currently the Autrine capsules for my low iron and I think I'm pregnant as my last period was in February last my pregnancy test has a faint line can't almost see the line,with my first child it was the same with the pregnancy test,if I'm pregnant must I stop using he above mentioned capsules?im also is using the vital for woman supplement must I also stop using that pills also?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  473
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If there is a faint positive test line on the urine test then the chances of pregnancy are there. It is best to get your serum beta HCG levels estimated for a better confirmation. You can stop using both the supplements till then.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for query.
My suggestion-
1) Stop taking autrin now in 1st trimester,start from second trimester.
2)Get a pregnancy test done in reliable lab.
3)Get ultrasound done for foetal cardiac activity,as you said u are having a faint line in urine test.
4)Stop tablets also.
5)Start folic acid.
6)Consult doctor for need of progesteron support or not. take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor