Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Possibility of being pregnant after 8 weeks of abortion

hi i was just wondering if it is possible to show a positive pregnancy test after an abortion 8 weeks prior, i still havent had my normal cycle yet since the procedure and i was about 10 weeks when it was done. now i dont feel pregnant at all and about 5 weeks ago i had really bad cramps and bleeding for about one day and that was all. now i feel like my cycle wants to start but just wont come. i have three kids and i usually feel sick when i am pregnant. is it possible that it is positive from the abortion still or maybe another reason or is it just a new pregnancy
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
Even after a abortion, the beta hcg hormone which is detected in pregnancy tests can be circulating in body for 1to2 months thus giving a positive pregnancy test.
You may or may not be pregnant again.  It is common and normal to have a positive pregnancy test one month after an abortion however less likely but not impossible after 8 weeks as in your case.
It is unlikely that the abortion 8 weeks ago did not work if done by an authorised doctor.
This can be ruled out by clinical examination by your gynaecologist or a check ultrasound and blood beta hcg test.
Also if you have had unprotected intercourse during this period then there is a possibility of a new pregnancy.
Remember, routine abortion does not cause infertility .You can get pregnant within weeks after an abortion, so it is important to practice prevention right away. Ovulation can occur at any time, even when you are bleeding. If you do not want to get pregnant again it is important to practice prevention like barrier contraceptives(condom).
As of now the most appropriate step would be to consult a gynaecologist for confirmation of pregnancy or to check for completeness of the abortion (if not checked before).

My advice to you ,assuming you have practiced safe sex and have ensured the termination by repeating check ultrasound (post procedure), is that you should repeat the urine test a week later and compare both the tests.If the second test shows a fainter red line than seen with your first
test, most probably its a false positive due to circulating hcg hormone.

If the second test is more strongly positive then you should rule out a new pregnancy by a obstetric ultrasound and consult your doctor for appropriate management.
Please do not worry as most probably you are likely to have a post abortion false positive urine pregnancy test but its always better to get evaluated to be on the safer side.
Hope this information is helpful to you .
Wishing you good health.

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor