Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Possibility of HIV transmission through touching wounds on finger?

Today at my work I had to carry 60 boxes that had 50 paper files in them. I put them in my truck and carried them to the another building where someone came and help me to unload them in a room. I tidied them in the room. That other person used to unload 2 boxes at a time. I had the fine idea that if you put your fingers between the side of the box and the paper files you can carry 4 at a time instead of two.(two at each hand ). So the guy helped me to unload the truck and as i previously said nad i tidied the in the room. Later I observed that i had very small wounds at the bottom of some of my fingers nails propably due to the job done. Do you think there is a possibilities of HIV transmition in case the guy has the virus and previously touched the boxes and the files at the same place where the lesions where made? or i just really worrying for no reason.Please answers this question in a serious manner and only if you have the knowledge because the issue is causing me alot of strees! THANKS FOR YOUR TIME!
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Although not commonly known , a person is more likely to be infected with hepatitis b than HIV.
For transmission of either virus the other persons would've had to had open bleeding lesions on any area that you may have been in contact.
It cannot be transmitted by simple body contact , these virues are blood borne .Transmission would also occur from mother to child, needle prick injury, sexual contact.

If you remain concerned, you can consider visiting your doctor for screening tests to be done

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor