Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Positive urine pregnancy test. Bleeding. Scan shows cyst in adnexa. Pregnant?

my wife used the urine test kit and tested positive for pregnancy but nearing her period time she blead at night and so she has visited the docter and an ultra scan carried out theyfound out that she had cyst in her right adnexa and that the scan cant detect any early signs of pregnancy at the moment. could she be pregnant or the pregnancy was terminated by the cyst or it wasnt there at all?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Positive urine pregnancy test confirms presence of beta HCG.
This cyst may be ovarian cyst/ tubal pregnancy/ hydatidiform mole.
You should consult with obstetrician and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for repeat ultrasound imaging after 1-2 weeks and reassess the status.
Repeat Ultrasound imaging clarify the presence of pregnancy.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query
The cyst in the right adnexa could mean one of many things.
Number 1 - the bleeding after a positive pregnancy test could mean that it was an early spontaneous abortion, and the adnexal cyst, could be an early corpus luteum, that supports pregnancy.
Number 2 - it could be an ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus - inside the tubes or ovaries
Number 3 - it could be an incidental adnexal cyst alongwith a pregnancy.
You need to attach the complete report to arrive at a conclusion.
Also , am sure a repeat scan in some days, or estimation of blood B - HCG levels will provide a clearer picture.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor