Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have pelvic pain, nausea, bloating. Enlarged ovaries with complex cysts. Is it an ovarian cancer?

I have been having abdominal/ pelvic pain for the last year and a half, and last week a transvaginal ultrasound showed that I have an enlarged ovary that is almost completely taken over by complex adnexal cysts . I have a very strong family history of ovarian and breast cancer , so I am concerned that I may have it. I also have lower back pain, nausea, fatigue, and bloating. I am 21 years old. I m getting another ultrasound next week, but I m just wondering if it is likely that this is ovarian cancer or not?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
An ovarian cyst is basically a collection of fluids within the ovary and they remain surrounded by a very thin wall.Ovarian cysts are common and most of them dont cause any symptoms. It causes symtpoms when ruptured or due to torsion.
However in some cases, there can be complications, and when this happens, it can be a complex ovarian cyst. Often these types of cysts keep growing and become too large, and they have both liquid and solid components within them.
Symptoms of ovarian cysts can include:
Bloating or swelling in the abdomen,Pain during bowel movements,Sudden and severe pelvic pain, often with nausea and vomiting, may be a sign of torsion or twisting of the ovary on its blood supply, or rupture of a cyst with internal bleeding.
But as in your case you have a strong family history of Breast and ovarian cancer, malignancy should be ruled out.There are some tumour markers(Ca-125,B-HCG,LDH, Alfa-fetoprotein) which can suggest whether your tumour is benign or malignant before planning for removal of the tumour.
Surgery to remove the cyst or ovary may be needed to make sure it isn't ovarian cancer. Surgery is more likely to be needed for:
Complex ovarian cysts that don't go away
Cysts that are causing symptoms and do not go away
Simple ovarian cysts that are larger than 5 - 10 centimeters.
Hope i have answered your queries.
Wishing you Good Health
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor