Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, had taken ipill post intercourse. Will the pill have ill effect on the fetus?

i am 28 years old and my mensuration period date is 12 of every month. but at last month (12/10/12) after my mensuration i had done sexual relation with my husband & also i have taken IPILL (contraseptic tablet) to prevent unwanted pregnency. after one month again i was doing sexual relation with my husband and also taken same pill within 72 hours, but unfortunately my periodic mensuration not done in right time (i.e on dated 27/11/12). so i had done a pregnency test with the help of PREGANEWS kit and the result is positive. so my question is whether it will right to birth the baby in healthy position or not ? what is the effect of the pill on my baby?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013

I appreciate your query.

The failure rate of emergency contraceptive pills is very low, hence it is unfortunate that it failed in your case.

However, all recent studies so far have shown that pregnancies after failure of emergency contraceptive pills are safe.

There is no association between the use of emergency contraceptive pills and the risk of major congenital malformations, pregnancy complications or any other adverse pregnancy outcomes .

So, do not worry about anything at this stage.

Have your ultrasound at the earliest .

Also, take prescribed prenatal vitamins, folic acid etc, and abstain from teratogenic agents ( smoking, alcohol etc ) to reduce chances of fetal malformations.

All the best with your pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor