Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Polycystic ovaries, taken utrogestan 100, no periods. Can i be pregnant?

Hello, The doctor told me after sonar that I suffer from Polycystic ovaries. According to that he perscribed utrogestan 100 to make my period come (as my periods are so irregular). However, he told me that my period after taking utrogestan should come ,but it didnot. The question is am I sure to be pregnant now? or shall I wait longer? He also wrote Clomid but that one I should start the 3rd day from my period. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your query and understand your concerns.

Patients suffering from polycystic ovaries definitely have irregularities in periods. with proper medication for about 6 months, mostly periods become regular.
weight reduction upto 10% immediately is important factor in becoming pregnant.
I advice you aerobics or dancing classes also which helps you to reduce weight.
with regular medication and weight reduction you will have higher chances of becoming a pregnant.

Hope this helps you. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor