Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Poked with used electrolysis needle. Chances of HIV or HCV?

Hi. I poked myself with a tiny electrolysis needle after an employee had left it in the probe. The client had signed a disclaimer saying she didn t have HIV or HCV but that doesn t prove she doesn t have it. Now I am so worried I may have caught something. Also my doctor friend said there was an outbreak of hcv from a acupuncturist using dirty needles. Why would this differ from a pin prick?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV infection through needle stick injury is around 3 per thousand exposures. That too, it depends upon the size of the needle and the depth of injury, whether it is solid or hollow. You had stuck with tiny electrolysis needle only. That too, the status of the source is unknown. Thin pricks of mosquito are not infectious. Similar arguments applicable also to HCV and HBV.
The chances are remote.
The only way to clear your doubts to have the test done for you and rule out these possibilities.

DR S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor