Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pink spotting, taking Gianvi oral contraceptive. Implantation bleeding?

Hi, I take Gianvi oral contraceptive . I never have had any spotting on that, or my previous birth control ( loestrin 24fe, I switched 3 or 4 months ago). Tonight I ve been having some light pink spotting, and I m wondering if it s maybe implantation bleeding? I took a couple pills several hours later than the normal time I take them this month (about 3 hours late), so is it possible I could have gotten pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been taking your oral contraceptive pills DAILY, a few hours earlier or later does not make a lot of difference. Implantation bleeding occurs when a person has conceived, but your chances of pregnancy seem slim,nay almost negligible. Chances are that this is breakthrough bleeding, however to be absolutely sure you must get a urinary pregnancy done 28 days from your last menstrual period.
Answered: Mon, 21 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor