Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pink skin after burning with boiling water. Okay to use Mederma to speed healing?

Hello, I burned my thigh with boiling hot water in January, most of the skin is pink and the moment, it s a little bit red in the middle where the blister was and skin is coming back, I visit the doctor every week to check the red bit is healing ok and not infected. I was wondering if if would be ok to use Mederma on the pink bit, to speed up healing?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query
Mederma should not be used till there are any scabs or any signs of the would not healed completely.Before starting , you should make sure that what you are treating is a scar tissue.You should also apply it for sometime in the healthy portion of your skin and see if you are sensitive to it.If no allergic reaction occurs and your doctor has confirmed that the wound has healed , you can start using it as directed and for the recommended time.In general, scar tissue takes time to heal completely and it will take several weeks for the skin to be restored.
Hope this is helpful.take care!
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor