Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Persisting deterioration in vision since hit on the head, constant head pressure and on eyes, nausea and dizziness with blurred vision. Help?

I hit my head on a windowsill about a month ago, I went to urgent care and they said I did not have a concussion , they stitched me up, gave me a nausea pill. But about a week ago my vision started to decay, and it is persisting and feels like it is continuing to get worse. I have been to an Opthamologist and an Optometrist. The first said that he could find no issues with my eyes, only that my vision had gotten worse, so I had to go to the optometrist, he then said I had an astigmatism . I already have -7.50 vision in both eyes before all of this began. I have constant head aches which pills do not help to go away. I feel pressure all around my head and on the side of my eyes, I have blurred vision close up and far away. I m sensitive toward light and noise, I feel tingling in my head when I stand up, I feel nauseous and dizzy. I m used to having migranes, but I tend to lose my vision all together and it is not persistent nor do they tend to last weeks..
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
You have sustained a minor head injury a month back but, fortunately, there was no severe repercussion. Getting your eyes evaluated by an ophthalmologist to ensure no damage to the retina inside the eye was a sensible decision as well. When astigmatism is diagnosed, it means the eye has a refractive error in only one meridian. Hence, things like a point source of light, letters like H and N look really distorted. Light, particularly, seems 'streak-like' in nature and the glare is particularly debilitating. You already have a myopic refractive error of -7D so that is probably worsening your situation. Uncorrected refractive errors or inadequately corrected ones particularluycylindrical errors (astigmatism) can cause dizziness, objects appearing tilted, nausea, constant headaches ,eye ache and blurred vision such that, after a while, it seems to remain constant. You have a history of migraine that can be aggravated with this scenario. Please have your refractive error checked and wear the right spectacle prescription all the time. Try a little rest for a couple of days and use ice packs on your eyes as well. Most problems associated with an uncorrected astigmatism disappear in a week at the most.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor