Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Persistent cough. Taking antibiotics. Chest X-ray shows pneumonia. Cure for symptoms?

Went to the dr recently for a cough after taking antibiotics the cough still persisted my dr then sent me for a chest xray , turns out i had pneumonia i had a second set of xrays done after the antibiotics was finished. The result is ther was density seen on the cxr and i am scheduled for a ct chest w/o contrast, then it said contrast per radiologist discretion. can you tell me what i may be up against
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the question,
Diagnosis of peumonia, with proper antibiotics given without response could require a more critical look. This could be explained by the fact that there certainly exists a predisposition condition that makes you more liable than others to develop a respiratory tract infections. This could be the reason the doctor wants to know exactly the state of your chest structures by asking the CT scan.
However, chest infections or pneumonia not responding to standard care should warrant exclusion of common infection such as pulmonary tuberculosis, or infections due to intracellular germs like mycoplasma pneumoniae.
I suggest taking an appointment with your pulmonologist/internist for a complete clinical evaluation and exclusion of such common pathologies.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor