Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Periods not seen since 3 months, have always had protected sex. HPT negative. What does it mean ?

Hiya, I am a 20 year old girl. I have always had regular periods. I have always had protected sex. My period has not shown for three months and I have taken two pregnancy tests which have both come back negative. what does this mean? I am also a university student but have not suffered a great deal of stress lately, I have a healthy diet and I get enough sleep.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Amenorrhea may be due to many reasons besides pregnancy .
As pregnancy is negative , but cause of concern is no period from last three months .
As previously menses were regular.
In my opinion consult a gynaecologist and get his opinion as physical examination is very important .
Get in ultrasound of genital parts and deal accordingly.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor