Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Periods missing from 2 months, incomplete sex, afraid of being pregnant, had abortion pills without testing. Suggestions?

Hi. I am 19 yrs old & i have missed my periods since 2 months.. i gt my last period on 10 april. i & my fiance dint have complete sex infact i m still a virgin .. but he jus tried to insert... & i am afraid that i am pregnant. without consulting or testing that i m pregnant or not i ate abortion pills... its 1 week now & i m not having my periods even now.. :( ! seriously upset what should i do..?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

First of all one should not consume those pills without the supervision of the doctor. They can cause serious side effects.

I advice you to perform urine pregnancy test. It is better to use early morning urine sample.

If it is negative chances of pregnancy is slim. As you have consumed the pill and you have not got your bleeding it is better to consult the OBG specialist for examination and also to find out the cause for irregular periods.

At your age PCOD is one of the common causes for irregular bleeding that will be ruled out by scanning.

I advice you if you are not planning to be pregnant it is better to use some means of contraception.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor