Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Period is late. Had unprotected sex. Had tubes tied after giving birth. Am I pregnant?

I am 48 years old. had my tubes tied hours after i gave birth to my child 15 years ago. i have a scar under my belly button (small) i recently had unprotected sex and am now three weeks late for my period. I do not have nite sweats or hot flashes yet so i dont think its the change. have been regular and on time for many years. can i be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There is a small risk of pregnancy following tubal ligation. Some studies that the chances are 1 out of 100. There is increased chances of an ectopic pregnancy.

You can consider doing a home pregnancy test, these are considered to be accurate.
The causes for delayed period are : pregnancy, perimenopause, inadequate diet, excess physical activity, emotional or physical stress, PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), abnormal levels of thyroid hormone or a hormone called prolactin.

If the pregnancy test is negative , then you may want to consider visiting your doctor for an evaluation.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I think this due to pre-menopausal period giving rise to irregular period due to hormonal changes started.
As your tubes are ligated 15 years back, pregnancy is not possible.
But to be on safe side go for pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor