Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Period flow heavier than normal, have frequent urination, pain to lie on tummy. Been having unprotected sex. Pregnancy?

Hi, latly i have been havin unprotected sex first time was in december last year, n i took the morning after pill and still contuined to have unprotected sex, and i have skipped a period and need to urinate more and it hurts to lye on my tummy, but now im bleeding and its heavyer then my normal period can i be pregnant ?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you used the after pill, you have less chance of pregnancy. After the pill intake, cycles are disturbed as the pill contains high doses of hormone. Also, whenever a period is missed, the next cycle tends to be heavier due to the excess shedding of the endometrium. You can have a sonogram to be sure. I suggest that you see your gynecologist for further suggestions. Practice safe intercourse using proper contraception. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor