Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pelvic scan showing anteverted uterus and no myoma or retained product of conception. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi doc. Had a pelvic scan, the result goes thus: Normal sized anteverted uterus with a uniform myometrial echotexture. The endometrial plate is norml in thickness. No cyesis, no myoma nor retained product of conception . Both ovaries are within the normal limits. Nil per cut-de-sac. What does this result mean? And does it mean that I m fertile?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

The above mentioned ultrasound report is completely normal.
No retained products of conception suggests no evidence of pregnancy remnants.
No comment has been made on fertility as the size of dominant follicle and signs of ovarian rupture has not been mentioned.
However as there is no significant abnormality on ultrasound, probability of you being fertile is high.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor