Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pcos, taken ovral-l and normal periods, taken deviry 10mg and spotting, taking duoluton-l

i am 18 and i have pcos since, one and half year, for 3 mpnths i was on ovaral-l and had normal chums then my doctor gave me divery 10mg and that month i had spotting for a day, taking duoluton-l twice a day for 5 days a week before my next date of periods as sug?gested by my doctor, will it help to get my chums on time this month?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
With PCOD, the essential part of the treatment is to detect the hormonal abnormality observed in each individual for personalized management. If there is not enough uterine priming, you may not receive a period even with progesterone supplementation. Duoluton is a combination pill and should complement your need for estrogen and you should receive a period this cycle. Please also try to maintain a healthy weight, regular exercise and a healthy diet since these measures have been proved to be useful in the treatment. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor