Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Painful periods, flesh skin like pieces on tampon. On nuva ring for regulating periods. Cause of concern?

I ve been on the nuva ring for about 6 months now, not to prevent pregnancy, but to regulate menstrual periods (I used to get them twice a month and had become anemic). This period, however, I noticed was unusually painful this cycle, and the last two times that I ve changed tampons,I noticed a kind of flesh, skin like peices on the tampon. They are rather large and they are not clots or mucous. Infact, they almost resemble chicken flesh. Should I see my gyno/ be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
the answer to your query is - YES.
As you are on the Nuvaring, chances of conception are very low, as it acts as a contraceptive also.
However, it is not 100 % effective, and it sounds like you have miscarried and aborted the tissue.
Another possbility is endometrial hyperplasia or polycystic ovaries.
In both conditions, the lining of the uterus gets thickened, and ultimately when it sheds off with the period, it resembles a decidual cast or a fleshy piece of tissue.
You would have done well to preserve those pieces to send for biopsy.
Please see your gynecologist, for ultrasound and necessary blood work to confirm whats going on.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor