Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain, sensitivity upper middle tooth. Took x-ray. Bottom damaged. Taken antibiotics and root canal treatment

Hi Doctor, Since nearly two years I had slight pain and sensitivity in my upper middle tooth. Recently upon having severe pain, I consulted a dentist and after initial examination he took an xray of the affected tooth. It revealed the bottom of the tooth has completely damaged. He gave me antibiotics for five days and advised me root canal is the best solution to save the tooth. I underwent root canal treatment. It is more than two months now after the treatment but still I am having sensitivity and when touch slight movement is there in the tooth. Pus is also appearing in the jaw near the damaged tooth as small bubble. What shall I do, kindly advise me. Thanks, Philip Daniel Abu Dhabi
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  8 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

sometimes some canal remain unexplored ,or by periapical route the infection is introduced into the canal,when incompletely obturated,without apex seal.

This leads to reinfection in the canal.

It can be very well treated again by opening and reentering the canal.

Therfore please visit your dentist with your previous x rays and get yourself evaluated.

The small abscess which you have mentioned in the history can also be drained through the opened canal and once when the infection subsides, it can be refilled with new antiseptic material.

Meanwhile do warm saline rinses.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Tarush Thakur's  Response
Hi Philip,
Thanks for writing,

Pus is usually seen in an active infection. Please visit your dentist and have antibiotics prescribed for now. An x-ray will be required to judge the exact clinical situation and to rule out any other complication.

A root canal treatment can fail due to number of reasons. If there are minute branches of the main canal, which sometimes go undetected they can become a source of infection. Improper seal on the end of the tooth, or deterioration of the seal due to any reason or even incomplete cleaning of the canal can lead to failure of the treatment.

Stay healthy,
Thank you, Dr. Tarush thakur.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sushma Rajesh's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand that you got root canal treatment done for one of tooth two months back. You also mentioned that xray was taken for the same tooth prior to treatment. If the root canal was performed correctly ideally there should not be any symptoms with the affected tooth. The sensitivity you complain of could be from an adjacent tooth. I would advise you to check with your dentist.
Root canal procedure involves cleaning and shaping of the roots of a tooth and which is filled with an inert material.If the cleaning and filling is correct there should not be any problem. An xray of the tooth will reveal if the problem is with the same tooth.Please visit the dentist and check this.

Take Care

Dr.Sushma Rajesh
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

After a complete root canal treatment the canals are completely devitalised, disinfected and sealed with a inert material so there are no chances of pain.
Pain can be due to incompletely done procedure, re-infection of the tooth or due to food lodgement between the tooth and the cap if the tooth is capped.
I would suggest you to revisit the Dentist and take the x-ray, if there is presence of infection it can be treated with re-RCT.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Take lukewarm saline gargles and antiseptic mouthwash rinses, hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
From details provided,its clear that the root canal treated tooth has re-infected .
An x-ray of the tooth will help your dentist to suggest whether tooth can be saved or not.
If tooth cannot be saved,it has to be extracted.
Or-else re-rct is the option if tooth infection is not very aggressive.
Always maintain good oral hygiene.
Use soft-interdental toothbrush and dental floss to clean your teeth.
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Rinse mouth after every meals.
Take complete course of antibiotics too.
Use desensitizing toothpaste to clean your teeth.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Thanks for asking query,
The treatment line given to you was correct, but if the rct is proper then you will not have any difficulty relating to that tooth, if the rct is not done properly or any root canal is missed during the obturation there are chances of reinfection.You should go to the dentist and get the xray done to clearify whether it is from the same tooth aur adjacent.You can also take tab augmentin 625 mg bd , tab ebility tds. gargle with warm saline water to supres the infection.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Dental pain in an already filled tooth indicates the presence of infection below the filling .

Tooth ache indicates bacterial decay or infection in the tooth that involves the exposed tooth nerve tissues .

According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the infected pulp tissue has left unexplored during the root canal procedure or there is a missed canal due to which the infection has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth needs to be explored again for root canal procedure.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.

i would suggest you to start with a antibiotic and analgesic course consulting your dentist , which helps in subsiding the swelling and relives pain.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There should not be a problem two months after root canal treatment.
In your case, it might be a complication / or a different, incidental problem.
You have to see the dentist again...
A second opinion could be helpful...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor