Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in the hip. Diagnosed with Lupus SLE. Artificial hips suggested. any advice?

Hi.. I m from Macedonia and here our doctors are not so good so I want to ask doctor from another country. My diagnose is Lupus SLE and I have pain in my hips so I went and do that magnetic resonance and the ortoped here told me tha I have to lay in bed for two months. After two months I made another magnetic resonance and he told me that this is very serious and we need to stop this but to return back my hips there are very small chance so I will have to put artificial hips. Is there another way beside laying in bed to do for my hips? I have 21 years I too young for artificial hips I don t want to do that there must be another way to save my hips, if it needs I ll go to another country I ll do anything to save my hips please help me?!?!?!?!
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Systemic  lupus erythematosus (SLE) is classed as an autoimmune condition in which the immune system attacks healthy tissue in the body.
SLE is a disease that can affect persons of all ages and ethnic groups and both sexes, but more than 90% of new patients presenting with SLE are women in the childbearing years. 
Inflammation caused by SLE can affect various organs including joints.
Hip joint is one of he most common joint to get affected.

Joint pain or arthritis is experienced by 95% of people with lupus at some time during the course of their disease. In fact, joint pain is usually the first symptom of lupus.  When a particular joint is affected on one side of the body, the same joint on the other side of the body is usually affected as well.
You seem to have developed bone tissue death of hip joint called as avascular necrosis.
Although before suggesting hip replacement surgery,doctors try medications along with physical therapy.
But ,it seems that these options have been exhausted and destruction of hip joints is far advanced.It seems hip replacement surgery would be ideal for you and that is the reason you have been advised this surgery however,you should take opinion from some other orthopedic surgeon regarding this.
In the past, hip replacement surgery was an option primarily for people over 60 years of age. In recent years, however, doctors have found that hip replacement surgery can be very successful in younger people as well. New technology has improved the artificial parts, allowing them to withstand more stress and strain. 
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Rheumatologist Dr. Divya Agarwal's  Response
Most probably you have avascular necrosis of hips which will ultimately require hip replacement.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor