Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pain in the body. Missed taking the birth control pills. Mild periods. What is wrong?

I ve been having sharp pains on my left side and feeling sick quite often, the tought of food makes me want to be sick also but im not actually being sick. my period last month was quite short also for the amount of time i usually have it and quite weak also. im on the pill and missed 6tablets in december whats going on?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

If you miss more than 2 tablets it is always advised to discontinue the pill and use other forms of contraception like condoms and report to your doctor. I hope you did thay, if you habe not then please get a pregnancy test conducted.

Also, once pregnancy is ruled out (if it is), please visit your doctor for a hormone level check.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you missed 6 pills in one package, the complete protection from pregnancy can not be expected.
So the symptoms you are having could be due to:
- Side effects of the pills.
-Symptoms of early pregnancy.
- Symptoms of pelvic infection or urinary tract infection.
- Possibility of gastritis.
So, you once consult gynecologist and get examined.
With her advice go for blood test for pregnancy and urine microscopy.
By examination and these investigations, the possible cause for your problem can be identified and treated.
If no abnormality detected simple symptomatic treatment with antacids and antispasmodics is sufficient.
If you miss any active pill in the pack, you have to use some additional contraceptive method in that month.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor