Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in the abdomen, loss of heart beat in ultrasound. Miscarriage?

According to u/s, there was a heartbeat on Sunday, and no heartbeat yesterday. Is there anything I can do to expedite the miscarriage? I have a lot of pain/pressure, similar to the contractions I had giving birth to my son. The on-call OB said I have to suffer through it (no misoprostol or pain meds, just call when tissue passes) any help please??
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your questions.

It is unfortunate that your OB is so incredibly uncaring! The misoprostol, or cytotec, is a reasonable way to 'expidite' this process. I am sorry for your loss. Here is what I would consider:
1. Call your doctor's office in the morning
2. Ask to be seen by a different OB/GYN
3. Ask for a prescription for this medication - I have little background on your situation, but it is worth pursuing whether or not it would be appropriate
4. Demand better care!!

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the heart beat has disappeared, we cannot help you with any medicines to bring back the heart beat. To enhance the process of expulsion, misoprostol can be inserted vaginally but this should be done only under the guidance of your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor