Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pain in molars after wisdom teeth removed.

About two weeks before I had my wisdom teeth removed, I went in and had a large cavity filled. The dentist said it wasn t bad enough to do a root canal , but he wanted to cap the tooth since he had to drill away a lot of it and he didn t want me to lose the filling. All was fine, no pain in that tooth, not even sensitivity. Then, a week ago I had my wisdom teeth removed. I had no pain from that at all and almost no swelling. Dry socket has also not been an issue. However, the capped tooth is now causing me extreme pain to the point I m watching the clock so I know when I can take another pill to kill the pain before it even starts up again. I guess this tooth would be my first molar, and the one behind it (the one that would be next to my wisdom tooth) is also sore . Could this possibly just be due to fluid buildup or some other complication or is it possible that I need a root canal after all and it s just showing up now ? I am 19 and I have good teeth and a very high tolerance to pain, so the fact that this tooth is bothering me so much is a concern. Please help!
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

you are giving a history of sharp, shooting, continuous pain and also it is localized (as you said first molar),with a past dental history of large filling, these are the particular sign of necrotised tooth. you have to go for immediate root canal treatment of that tooth. that is the only treatment. pain killers can only subside pain for a short while but the cause of pain will not subside without root canal.

Answered: Sat, 21 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manish Gupta's  Response
since it was a large cavity so the chances are that the pulp had already been involved in the decay. It would have been exposed during cavity preparation. Please go for an X ray and consult your dentist again. The tooth probably needs root canal treatment.
take care...
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
A deep cavity close to the pulp would require root canal treatment. It was ideal if the tooth was root canal treated and capped. This would solve the problem.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
a xray of that tooth will reveal the answer for your puzzle. most probably the decay must have been so close to your pulp which should have gone for rct. no problem this time better consult your dentist with a xray of that tooth and go for rct if he says so. take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
from your long history, it seems that your problamatic tooth,route abscess is formed which gives you terrible pain.what i suggest is you may have to go for route cannal treatment.while going for rtc dentist will remove pus and then one course of antibiotic and then rtc. this will definitely give you permanent relief.
therefore you consult your dentist.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, you mentioned that you got a large cavity filled. This means the pulp had already been involved in the decay. It would have been exposed during cavity preparation. Almost always when the deep cavities are filled, they cause problems and pain after filling because the pulp gets irritated due to chemicals or the cement. There is pus and pressure build up inside the tooth leading to pain. Please go for an X ray and consult your dentist again. The tooth needs root canal treatment. All the best!
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor