Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pain in foot that won't go away after an injury

So about two weeks ago, I dropped a can of cinnamon rolls on top of my foot. It hurt pretty badly when it happened, but I was able to walk and had minimal bruising. Then a couple of days later, It started to hurt when I walked, but not so badly that I was immobilized. The pain has gotten progressively worse, and now I can barely bend my big toe . The pain is on top of my foot, and some days it s worse than others, but it s definitely not getting better. Could I have really damaged something and not had more pain initially? Do I need to see a doctor?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HealthcareMagic.
Dropping of cinnamon roll can could have damaged the ligaments and/or tissue in the big toe area.
A posibility of Gout being triggered with the injury is also possible.
Anyway consult doctor to treat you.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor