Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pain in arm where arterial poke was done. Options other than doppler to predict blood clots?

I am recently home from hospital after having major back surgery. They did a picc in one arm and an arterial poke in my wrist in the other arm. It has been almost 3 weeks and I have swelling and pain in the arm where the arterial poke was done. My doctor wants me to have venous doppler done to my arm where the swelling is. I am afraid because I am having alot of pain in my arm now. I can barely touch my own arm let alone have a doppler done. Is there any other way to predict blood clots without having doppler.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Theoretically – yes / like MRI Angiography…
Practically – No / cumbersome and not cost effective
Ascending venous angiogram is the gold standard – it is partially invasive!
Get the Doppler done – for proper diagnosis and to avoid any future complications from possible clot.
It is usually painless / if any, it is less painful than surgery and arterial poke, you have had!

Take care     
Wishing all well
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor