Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pain in ankle. X-ray normal. Will cast be removed later?

I recently went into the hospital on Thursday, (thanksgiving) because my Ankle was hurting, they took x rays and said that the x rays looked fine but they put me in a cast and crutches just to be safe, and I have an appointment to get checked for This coming Friday, do you think that my cast will be taken off? And do you think they will let me go back to snowboarding If I Am careful an stop if it hurts?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us,

I have studied your case with diligence.

You may need to do X ray to see for any minor fracture which was not visible ealier.
Yes cast can be taken off.
But you may not be able to do snowboarding immediately.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor