Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pain in abdomen, breast sore, implanon removed, ovulation test positive, late period

Hello. For over a month I have had lower left pain in my abdomen especially when I stretch or lay on my side. And my breast are very sore, not the nipple area just the breast. I had 1 pos pregnancy test and many neg results as well, I had my implanon removed about a three weeks I took an ovulation test from the dollar store and it was pos., but then why am I 5 days late for my menses? Please does anyone have an answer for me?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You cannot have a positive pregnancy test through HPT conclusively until three weeks after ovulation and considering the fact that you had the implant removed only three weeks ago, it seems more likely that your period could be disrupted owing to the hormonal disarray caused. You can get the serum beta-hCG titre estimation as evidence for exclusion/confirmation of pregnancy. This is an earlier and better way of diagnosis. You should also get a physical evaluation along with a trans-vaginal sonogram to clarify and aid the situation. Hope you find this information helpful. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor