Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pain at the back of the leg. Difficulty in walking and running. Could there be a damage to the achilles tendon?

Hi Samuel, I have begun running recently and felt a sudden pain at the back of my lower leg, its been sore since, havent been able to run and is somewhat painful walking. It s above the achilles tendon above the ankle bone and well below the calf muscle . I m wondering is it tendon rather than muscle and how best to treat it.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you are having is likely to be related to a muscle sprain or a ligament injury. Usually these heal spontaneously on providing adequate rest to the area for 3-4 weeks. Avoid weight bearing on the affected foot and use a brace or crepe bandage for relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor