Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

PCOS, suspected endometriosis, missed periods, unprotected sex. Taking dianette, stopped. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, i usually take dianette for 3 months at a time but after one strips i was asked to come off the pill to go back to basics to see what they can do to help me (as i have pcos and suspected endomitriosis) i came off the pill 5 days ago and usually have a period after 3 days but this didn t happen. Also i had unprotected sex last night is there a chance i could get pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Its unlikely that you are pregnant.
The ovulation has already been suppressed by virtue of you being on hormonal pills. The periods whih you get is withdrawal bleeding due to declining hormonal level after discontinuation of pills.
In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor