Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Painful periods, ultrasound showed bulky uterus, seedlings of fibroids, suspected endometriosis. Taken meftal spas. Permanent remedy?

I am 30 years old unmarried female. I always had painful periods since the time started. I underwent an ultrasound twice. The doctors have told me that I have a bulky uterus , seedlings of fibroids and suspected endometrosis. I have painful cramps three days before and seems forever after the end of my periods. Please tell me what to do, as it is very very painful. I take two to three mefatal spas per day.. Please tell me what to do..
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, considering the symptoms and findings told by yo, in my opinion you should get a diagnostic laparoscopy done which will estimate the extent of endometriosis if any and the condition of fallopian tubes for future fertility potential. All the best.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor