Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

PCOS and Endometrium central thickness.

Hi, I am a 27 years old female, about 15 days back I was daignosed with PCOS. The central thickness of endometrium was 5mm { and it had been almost 2 months since my last period when i got a scan done). I have no classic symptoms of PCOS except for the fact that my periods were late every month. I am slighly overw8. Is endometrium thickness less than expected. Can i get pregnant with PCOS. My doc prescribed Primolut N(6*5mg tabs for 5 days) and today is the third day when will i get my menses back. Please Guide
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  753
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
please do not worry. pcos is very common amongst asain women now a days, and women with pcos do conceive. the most impotant thing for you is to lose weight. if you lose weight half your problems will be solved. women start ovulating spontaneously and naturally if they lose weight. also do you have just polycystic ovaries or polycystic ovarian syndrome? as in how are your hormonal levels (androgens), clinical hyperandrogenism?, ultrasonography of the ovaries? you need not worry about the endometrial thickness as it will improve only once you start ovulating either on your own or with mediation. also you will get your period within 10 days of finishing the primolut n tablets ( for 5 days). hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor