Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Operated for intestinal obstruction. Biopsy report diagnosed Extra Pulmonary Tuberculosis. Took Akurit-4 and AKT2 instead of Akurit-2. Am I taking right medication?

Hi, I was operated for intestinal obstruction and after the biopsy report it was diagnosised as Extra Pulmonary Tuberculosis . Dr prescribed Akurit-4 for two months and Akurit-2 for the next for months. But I don t find Akurit-2 anywhere in my city and AKT2 has been used in place of Akurit-2 as per the doctor s suggestion. BTW, I m 16years old girl . So far, I have not experienced any side effects. Please let me know am I under right medication wrt AKT2? Regards, Sravani.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query

As far as extrapulmonary tuberculosis is concerned the response of medicine is judged by the resolution of symptoms

If there are no symptoms right now you are on the right track

Also you may get an ESR done , though non specific a comparision with a baseline will help

There are specific TB investigations available in case of any doubt

Regarding Akurit-2 and AKT-2 both are same so go ahead and finish up

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor