Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

One ovary removed, trying to concieve, infection in uterus, prescribed AKT-4. Chances of concieving?

Hello Sir/Madam, I have been operated for ectopic pregnancy (one ovary is removed) in 2012. After that I could not be able to conceive but I want to have a child as it was my first pregnancy. I am 28 yr. now. Last week I have undergone with PCR TEST & is detected with infection in uterus (TB) and doctor has suggested me AKT-4 for 2 months. I wanted to know whether I can conceive while taking these medicines or not. Moreover,I wanted to know whether I can conceive safely or not after takiing these treatment. I mean chance of conceiving as I am already 28 yrs.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Sinsle ovary usually does not cause much problem in fertility.Endometrial TB can lead to implantation failure and miscarriage. It causes a mild endometritis or inflammation of the endometrial cavity. It needs to be treated first. Chances of pregnancy are there but less.Better to avoid pregnancy while being on these drugs. Because these drugs come under category C drugs in pregnancy according to FDA. So there may be some harm to babies like hearing loss, neural tube defects, eye defects etc. So better plan a pregnancy after completion of the AKT 4 course. IVF procedures may be needed in some cases.

Good Luck..
Hope i helped you..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor