Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On treatment for gastritis, high heart rate, persisting symptoms, swelling on face and fingers, normal test results. Further treatment advise?

Hi Doctor, I am 26 years old. I am not keeping well since last 3 months. 3 months before once bright red blood passed through my stool, and I was suffering from heartburn and stomach burn. It was diagonised to stomach ulcer/ gastritis , by endoscopy and I was treated on that. Mean while after around 2 months I suffered from heaviness in the heart and at that time my blood pressure kept high to 140/90 and cholestrol level was upto 190, and my heart rate sometimes keeps faster. So I am being treated on that. Still after around 1 month I am not feeling well and suffering from heartburn and getting a lot tired after a bit of work. Also I observe swelling on face and stomach and fingers sometimes. Red blood in stool repeated once last week. Also I more a times observe that my stool comes a bit black/brown in color. I have underwent following tests Endoscopy - stomach ulcer/gastritis (3 months back) Blood presure - keeps normal 130/80 after having medicine. (since last 1 month) Lipid profile - 190 (15 days back) Thyroid profile - Normal values(15 days back) ECG - Normal (Heart rates a bit fast) (30 days back) Sugar - 86 Random test (30 days back) Which doctor should I consult or what reports/test should I undergo? Currently I am under treatment of cardiologist . Kindly advice. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Ckaps,
thanks for query.
From your long history it is confirmed that you are having gastric ulcer.
Passing black color stool indicates that you are having active bleeding from ulcer but passing frank blood indicates that that there is bleeding from lower intestinal tract suggesting that you might be having bleeding pile or fissure in ano.
So i advice you to consult Gastro Enterologist and get examined.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor